Pageant of Success 5-16-17

National Latin Exam – 8th Grade
Gold Medals
Naveen Shah
Maria Heffernen
Ajay Bhalodia
Annabelle Jin
Alexandra Crow
Paige O’Neil
Megan Liu
Emma Lenny
Jane Cohen
Evan Li
Sam Scanlan
Sophia Modena

National Latin Exam – 7th Grade
Blue Ribbons
Alexandra Alt
Francesco Di Marino
Aidan Nemiroff
Carolyn Pierson
Richard D’Angelo
Ellie Jordan
Christian Wong
Jack Legath
Grace Tsai
Maya Butani
Bennett Davenport
Bryan Wang
Robert Woltjen

National Spanish Examinations – 8th Grade
Oro (Gold)
Anu Bezwada
Isabel Song

National French Contest
Gold Medal
Evan Lis
NJ Chapter Rank 2
National Rank 6

National Latin Exam
Gold Summa Cum Laude
Emily Tsai
Megan Wu
Yulan Guo
Lauren Salerno
Jonah Miller
Tyler Radziemski
Sowmya Bulusu
Ken Dang
Aditya Pillai
Giovanni Augustino
Julia Shenot
Anna Mui
Laura Tsai
William Wang
Ganesh Pentapalli
Emily Ai
Millen Dang
Amanda Kern
Rose Litt
Luca Fischioni
Nicholas Weller
Chloe Cho
John Miller

National Spanish Examinations

Oro (Gold)
Julia Fleming
Luciano Gonzalez
Camila Hoz De Vila
Evan Lis
Summer Maher
Mira Mookerjee
Karlyn Walker

National Spanish Examinations
NJ Chapter Prize Winners
Rebecca Rovins Level 6 Segundo
Renee Napoliello Level 6 MH-1
Giuliana Trinchieri Level 6 MH-3
Briana Mateo Level 6 MH-4
Madeline Novak Level 6 MH-5
Diego Arvelo Level 6 Segundo
Laura Canon Level 6 MH-1
Mira Mookerjee Level 5 Tercero
Camila Hoz de Vila Level 5 Tercero
Natalie Graham Level 4 MH-7
Luciano Gonzalez Level 4 Segundo
Julia Fleming Level 3 MH-7
Evan Lis Level 3 MH-7
Camila Orellano Level 3 MH-2

Performing Arts
All South Jersey Orchestra

Emily Ai
Andrew Chen
Antonis Christou
Julia Fleming
Rachel Han
Jenna Kim
Maya Krachman
Wesley Liu
Anais Maasland
Emma Regovich
Jason Tan
Joshua Tsai
William Wang

All State Orchestra
Antonis Christou

All South Jersey Band
Andrew Harker
Daniel Daly
Anand Iyer
Karan Parihar
Anaïs Maasland

All South Jersey Jazz Band
Andrew Harker

All State Chorus
Rishab Ayyappath
Samanatha Goldberg
Emily Klein
Samuel Scheibe
Giuliana Trinchieri
Caroline Voyack

All South Jersey Chorus
Caroline Kienzle
Griffin O'Neill
Paolo Saludades
Lauren Clark
Samantha Goldberg
Andrew Healey
Mira Mookerjee
Sydney Simpkins
Giuliana Trinchieri
Caroline Voyack

All Eastern Chorus

Samantha Goldberg
Samuel Scheibe

Montclair Theatre Night Awards
Fall Play “One Flew over the Cuckoo’s Nest”
Sam Schiebe – Outstanding Achievement in Live or Original Music
Mira Mookerjee – Outstanding Performance by a Lead Actress in a Drama
Ashrit Verma – Outstanding Performance by a Supporting Actor in a Drama

Paper Mill Playhouse Rising Star Awards
Spring Musical “Curtains”
Nominations May 8th

Visual Arts
New Jersey Teen Arts State Festival

Anna Buss
Jenna Richards

Burlington County Teen Arts Select Exhibition
Jenna Richards
Brent Jones
Hannah Corbin
Olivia Boyer
Anna Buss
Alexa Vastardis

Clay in Mind
Alex He
Eric Strickland

Business & Careers
The Network For Teaching Entrepreneurship’s Make Your Job Challenge
Aakash Pillai - 2nd Place/$2,500
Sophia Abramson – Honorable Mention/$500
Ibraheem Bhutta – Honorable Mention/$500

Rowan College at Burlington County’s 3rd Annual Startup Stars Competition
Student Team - 1st place $1000:
Aakash Pillai
Paul Vosbikian
Jackson Alt
Try Meagher
Student Team - Finalists – 3rd place $250:
William Wang
Conner Dickerson
Nicholas Weller
Giuliana Trinchieri
Naquia Unwala
Student Team - Honorable Mention:
Aditya Pillai
Kevin Carlyle
Sean Carlyle
Rishab Ayyappath

Fairleigh Dickinson University’s Rothman Institute of Innovation/Entrepreneurship’s 2017 New Jersey Business Idea Challenge
Student Team - Finalists:
Clair Bach
Tamilin Unruh
Alexandra Haydinger
John Hernick
Student Team - Finalists:
Aakash Pillai
Paul Vosbikian
Jackson Alt
Try Meagher

The STEAM Tank Challenge; SJ Region Finalists

Sophia Abramson
Aakash Pillai
Ibraheem Bhutta
Student Team:
William Wang
Conner Dickerson
Nicholas Weller
Giuliana Trinchieri
Naquia Unwala
Student Team:
Aditya Pillai
Kevin Carlyle
Sean Carlyle
Rishab Ayyappath
Student Team:
Abigail Wilson
Amber Coleman
Arina Chernova
Mehak Kalsi
Student Team:
Dizfa Amexo
Chaahat Bindra
Brian Baines
Brandon Alpert

South Jersey Region FBLA Competition
William Wang - 1st State / 3rd SJ Region, Computer Applications

NJ PNC Christmas Price Index – SIFMA Foundation Stock Market Game Challenge
National and NJ State winners
Student Team - 1st Place / $250:
Brandon Alpert
Aditya Pillai
Student Team - 2nd Place / $150:
Makenzie Goldman
Natalie Graham

Southern Region for the NJ Stock Market Game
Michael Galski

Paper Mill Playhouse Rising Star Awards

Spring Musical “Curtains” Final Nominations:
Dean Blizzard – Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role
Skylar Raye Noyes – Outstanding Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role